Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASW 28 D-KCLA, Sunday 21 December 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 December 2008
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KCLA
MSN: 28703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Monte Nudo (Varese) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calcinate del Pesce (VA).
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between Schleicher ASW 28-18 E D-KCLA and ASK 21 D-2155. D-KCLA crashed near Monte Nudo (Varese) and the ASK-21 made a forced landing.

Sources:

1. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1082
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw28.htm