Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-8 MAX VT-MXK, Saturday 15 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8 MAX
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-MXK
MSN: 60224/7405
Engine model:CFMI LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:IDEBA waypoint, West of Sukkur -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Indore-Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport (IDR/VAID)
Investigating agency: BASI Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SEJ711, a Boeing 737-8 MAX (VT-MXK) and Air Arabia flight ABY531 , an Airbus A320 (A6-ANS) were involved in an airprox incident.
At 08:43 UTC, when ABY531 was passing FL330 for FL340, over IDEBA, the pilot reported a TCAS RA and stopped the climb. Later on the aircraft climbed to FL340. The only traffic present was SEJ711 maintaining FL350 reciprocal to ABY531 at 5NM.

Cause
"Activation of TCAS – RA (MAC – Mid Air Collision) due to high Rate of Climb by ABY531 incurred during severe to moderate turbulence on route G214."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI Pakistan
Report number: BASI-1902-003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-a6-ans-operated-by-air-arabia-and-to-the-boeing-737-registered-vt-mxk-operated-by-spicejet-on-15-01-2022-en-route/

Location