Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-82R (WL) TC-AAH, Saturday 20 December 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 2008
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-AAH
MSN: 35701/2496
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Antalya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight H9-390
Returned to CGN following a tailstrike on takeoff. The airplane was repaired and departed again with a delay of approximately 5 hours, however with 10 passengers less, who refused to fly with the airplane and preferred to return home.

Sources:

http://www.wdr.de/themen/panorama/unfall07/koeln_bonn_flugzeug/index.jhtml
http://avherald.com/h?article=41211bee&opt=0