Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8903A, Sunday 2 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8903A
MSN: D-2601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Anoka, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bemidji, MN
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids, IA
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a severe thunderstorm, hit trees and crashed in a wooded area, wreck discovered August 3, 1953.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=Zg9FAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA24&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=4374,267123&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiRzKaInOWPAxUo8wIHHcacMHM4ChDoAXoECA0QAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false