| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 2021 |
| Time: | 23:06 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Air |
| Registration: | A9C-FF |
| MSN: | 39985/803 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near waypoint KALMI -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) |
| Destination airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI Pakistan |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Gulf Air flight GF770, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was descending toward Islamabad International Airport when it deviated left of track due to severe weather.
When GF770 was 15 nm North-West of KALMI, it was given instructions to descend to 5,000 feet on pilot’s request due to weather. As GF770 was descending through 5,300 ft, the pilot reported climbing to 7,000 ft and subsequently to 10,000 ft due to a Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) warning just short of position KALMI. GF770 subsequently landed at ISB after remaining in hold for 1 hour 50 minutes for weather improvement.
Cause
1. Aircraft descended below AMA which resulted in activation of GPWS warning {Controlled flight into or toward terrain (CFIT)} due to Non-adherence of SOPs and lack of Situational Awareness.