ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54565
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-DEC-2008 |
Time: | 19:51 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | Mauroil International Inc |
Registration: | C-GGBT |
MSN: | TJ-373 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 8 miles from Trinidad, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pueblo, CO (PUB) |
Destination airport: | Santa Fe, NM (SAF) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot maneuvered the twin-engine pressurized airplane to a level attitude about 18,000 feet mean sea level (msl). Approximately 30 minutes later, while approaching the downwind side of a ridge of mountains, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted mountainous terrain. During the last radio transmissions from the pilot, he reported having serious difficulties; however, he was unsure of the exact nature of the problem. Following the loss of radar contact, a pilot from a passing airplane approached the accident area and located the wreckage. As the pilot circled the wreckage, he encountered a mountain wave event and elected to depart the area. A meteorological study of weather conditions in the accident area indicated the potential for severe mountain wave activity at the time of the accident. There were also numerous pilot reports specifically identifying encounters with mountain waves and/or severe or extreme turbulence at flight levels close to the accident area. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into mountain wave activity resulting in a loss of control and subsequent impact with mountainous terrain.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location