| Date: | Monday 13 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PAC JF-17 Thunder |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan Air Force (PAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Peshawar VOR -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS) |
| Destination airport: | Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI Pakistan |
Narrative:AirBlue flight PA611, an Airbus A321-211, was involved in a serious airprox incident with a Pakistan Air Force (PAF) PAC JF-17 Thunder at Peshawar.
Peshawar is a joint civil/military airport. Once ABQ611 came in contact with Peshawar Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower, the controller asked ABQ611 to maintain FL160 and hold over Peshawar VOR for 20 minutes due to Pakistan Air Force (PAF) traffic at FL140 on recovery.
After joining the hold over Peshawar VOR, ABQ611 reported Traffic alert and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) – Resolution Advisory (RA). ABQ611 climbed to FL175 and reported clear of conflict. Upon query by ABQ611 about the traffic, the controller confirmed the presence of PAF military aircraft.
Subsequently, ABQ611 reported 6 military aircraft operating overhead Peshawar VOR with one formation of military aircraft operating at FL180. ABQ611 requested further climb to attain separation from the military formation operating at FL180 in response to which the controller cleared ABQ611 to descend FL160 as it was vacant at that time.
While descending from FL175 to FL160, ABQ611 reported a formation 500 feet higher with which it had had a TCAS – RA. The formation was 2 x JF-17 aircraft that were cleared from FL140 to FL160 and further to FL180 which resulted in activation of RA and multiple Traffic Advisories (TAs) for ABQ611.
Later on, ABQ611 was cleared for a VOR/DME approach and landed safely at Peshawar.
Cause
1. Lack of coordination by the Military Aerodrome Controller, who changed the altitude of the fighter aircraft without communicating with Military Supervisor and Civil Controller, resulting in the activation of TCAS-RA.