Accident Distar UFM-13 Lambada OK-CUA 97, Monday 15 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 2025
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Distar UFM-13 Lambada
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-CUA 97
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hanušovice (Šumperk district, Olomouc region, Moravia) -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ústí nad Orlicí Airport (LKUO)
Destination airport:Rybnik-Gotartowice Airport (EPRG)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The two-seater ultralight aircraft crashed for unknown reasons and burned after impact. The sixty-two-year-old pilot died in the accident. At the time of the accident, the weather in the Hanušovice region was bad. It was raining and the hilltops were hidden in clouds.

Sources:

https://sumpersky.rej.cz/clanky/krimi/3929-u-hanusovic-spadlo-letadlo-pilot-zahynul
https://hanacka.drbna.cz/zpravy/spolecnost/35585-u-hanusovic-se-zritil-ultralehky-letoun-dvaasedesatilety-pilot-ze-zahranici-zemrel.html
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202510201135-3Q2025_web.pdf