| Date: | Friday 28 January 2022 |
| Time: | 10:52 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Gold Flight Srl |
| Registration: | OB-2214 |
| MSN: | 28-7525169 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2490 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO) |
| Destination airport: | Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the return they requested instructions to call in at “high point” at 1,500 feet above runway 22, then with basic engine power and maintaining a constant speed of 80 MPH, they began a descending turn to the left to report at “key point” at 1,000 feet continuing the approach without lowering the flaps, therefore after checking “key point” at 500 feet, the CFI realized that the approach was too low so he first indicated to increase engine power and when there was no quick reaction from the AP, he took control of the airplane and continued with the maneuver facing and defending against the wind until it was reestablished, then making a positive contact (Hard Landing), thereby generating the loss of the right wheel and damage to the aircraft.
The pilot maneuvered to prevent the aircraft from veering to the right, successfully stopping it 550 meters from the runway threshold on the right side without overshooting the runway.
The crew then completed the engine shutdown checklist and abandoned the aircraft without injury. There were no signs of fire.
The aircraft was subsequently removed from the runway with the support of CIAC 3 personnel. No damage to third parties or to the airport infrastructure was reported.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CIAA-SINCID-001-2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Peruvian ACCCIDENT INVESTIGATION COMMISSION
CIAA-SINCID-001-2022
Location