Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZD891, Friday 13 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1989
Time:c. 09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZD891
MSN: BS151/3208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hinrichsfehn-Rammsfehn/Wiesmoor -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EDUR
Destination airport:EDUR
Narrative:
RAF Tornado operated on a low-flying mission when it flew into a formation of German Alpha Jets. One Alpha Jet (40+87) crashed, but the pilot ejected safely. The Tornado crashed in a field 2 miles south of Wiesmoor, killing both crew members.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 14 January 1989, p1
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1989.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19890113_ZD891.pdf