Accident Callair A-9 N7607V, Thursday 29 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1971
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7607V
MSN: 1335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Callair A-9 aircraft, N375MC and N7607V collided during a swath run on adjacent fields at Hermiston, Oregon, USA.
The tail separated from N7607V and the aircraft crashed, killing the pilot. N375MC sustained minor damage and landed safely.

Accident investigation:

Report number: SEA72FYC12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB