Mid-air collision Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A 40+87, Friday 13 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1989
Time:c. 09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A
Owner/operator:JBG 43 Luftwaffe
Registration: 40+87
MSN: 0087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hinrichsfehn-Rammsfehn/Wiesmoor -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg AB
Destination airport:Wittmundhafen AB
Narrative:
RAF Tornado GR.1 ZD891/BB operated on a low-flying mission from Brüggen when it flew into a formation of four German Alpha Jets attacking Wittmund AB, colliding with one of the trainers. The Alpha Jet (40+87) crashed, but the pilot (Hptm Hermann Späth, 38) ejected safely. The Tornado crashed in a field, 200 from the outskirt of the village Hinrichsfehn, killing both crew members.

Sources:

Telegraaf 14-1-1989
HamburgerAbendblatt 14.1.1989, p1
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?28259-Absturz-bei-Wiesmoor/page2