| Date: | Thursday 18 September 2025 |
| Time: | 12:56 |
| Type: | Temco GC-1B Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78316 |
| MSN: | 2316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Lewis County Airport (TDO/KTDO), Toledo, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toledo-Winlock Airport, WA (TDO/KTDO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The TEMCO GC-1B Swift crashed into trees after a failed take off from runway 6. The pilot was not injured.
Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 10 knots
Temperature/Dew Point: 22.2°C /10°C
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.chronline.com/stories/post-wwii-two-seater-crashes-into-tree-line-at-toledo-airport,387559 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N78316 Location