Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B-1 Ecureuil F-ZBFB, Monday 17 July 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 July 1989
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B-1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBFB
MSN: 2108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marseille Provence Airport, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Marseille Provence
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

The device is started up at a mass of 2100
kg, front centering, on hard ground, but probably wet by an
recent pinking (wet grass). It occurs under normal conditions
until the starter stops and the hydraulic circuit builds up pressure.
From this moment, the pilot and his passengers described a phenomenon of
ground resonance, rapidly divergent and uncontrollable despite a reduction
requested engine speed. The pilot hears an acceleration of the rotor, and
sees a generator speed of 100% therefore much higher than the idle speed
(82%). He suffered a shock and seemed to have lost consciousness a few
moments, while the mechanic, in the front left seat, who had just
get into the device and was not yet strapped in is ejected from the device,
as well as the firefighter in the right rear seat. The mechanical assemblies are
torn off, as well as the engine; the tail of the device detaches from the
cell. The mechanic is killed, the pilot concussed, the two firefighters
passengers are unhurt.

Sources:

Rapport CEV de la commission d'accident