Incident Airbus A310-308 C-GLAT, Thursday 18 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-308
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GLAT
MSN: 588
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Montreal -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Cayo Largo Del Sur Airport (CYO/MUCL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Transat flight TS536, an Airbus A310-300, was in cruise flight in U.S. airspace, Boston ARTCC, after take from CYUL Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Int'l airport when the crew received an "oil filter clogged" indication (General Electric CF6-80C2A8). The crew completed a precautionary engine shut-down, declared an emergency and returned to Montreal (CYUL). The aircraft landed safely on runway 24 Right without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A08Q0240