This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 203 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9237 |
| MSN: | S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sea off Hydra -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Heraklion, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from Heraklion, Crete Greece, at 06:15hrs to provide air cover for a convoy off the island of Hydra. Encountered a German force and was last seen attackin a Bf 110.
Crew:
39356 F/Lt James Charlton WHITTALL - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
551804 Sgt Thomas John AIR - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
759229 Sgt Stanley O'CONNOR - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 56
2.AIR81/6121
3.CWGC