This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Holland Flying Service |
| Registration: | N1651E |
| MSN: | 7AC-5216 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Madison, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valdosta, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a steep climb while flying low over a house and crashed in a field.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/890222911/ 