Incident Dassault Mirage 5P C-607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54579

Date:Monday 13 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5P
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:46 km from Río Gallegos, SC -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure during ACT. Pilot 1°Ten Jose M. Romero ejected safely.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 May 1990, p34
AFM FEB 2003, p76