Loss of control Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II 71HQ, Saturday 20 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2025
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 71HQ
MSN: 1194691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Le Creusot Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Creusot Airfield
Destination airport:Le Creusot Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, witnesses observed the microlight with a high nose-up attitude and then a loss of control. The microlight collided with ground. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/saone-et-loire-un-avion-se-crashe-le-pilote-decede-5077941
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-a-lulm-multiaxes-rans-s-6-coyote-ii-identifie-71hq-le-20-09-2025-a-p-f-ulm-le-creusot-gros-chaillot-71/