This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | Yellow 10 |
| MSN: | 530746 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Petrushky -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a Red Army Ilyushin Il-2 in combat during the Battle of the Korsun–Cherkassy Pocket. The pilot Lt. Heinz Drecker of Jagdgeschwader 54 was killed in action.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 