Accident Avro 504K 16, Thursday 23 September 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1926
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Escuela Militar de Aviación (EMA)
Registration: 16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montevideo
Destination airport:Buenos Aires via Rio de Janeiro
Narrative:
Crashed after reached 100 meters. Brasilian instructor Ten Medardo Farias and Sarg Ortiz injured. A soldier on ground killed by debris. Escola Militar de Aviación.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 24 September 1926, p5