Accident Dassault Mirage IIIEA I-019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54584

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIEA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: I-019
MSN: 17F/7HD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Argentino (Falklands) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Gallegos (15:45)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega 15,45 hs. de Rio Gallegos, indicativo Dardo, armado con misiles Magic, pilotado por el Capitan Gustavo García Cuerva, entabla combate con Pac de Harriers, eyecta tanques, luego del combate y sin combustible para regresar al continente, intenta aterrizar en el Aerodromo de Puerto Argentino, siendo derribado por fuego amigo, sin eyeccion.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar
http://www.3040100.com.ar/40-anos-del-mirage-en-argentina/