| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 2020 |
| Time: | 08:36 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-240ER |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BGK |
| MSN: | 33776/469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 55 nm West of Islamabad -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI Pakistan |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PIA flight PK352, an Airbus A320-214 (AP-BLC), and PIA flight PK785, a Boeing 777-240ER (AP-BGK), were involved in a serious airprox incident.
Flight PIA785 was following ATS routing via ISLAMABAD – KALMI – HANGU – LAJAK climbing to FL340. Simultaneously, the reciprocal flight PIA352, was also on ATS route HANGU – J139 – KALMI – ISLAMABAD and was descending to FL150.
Both aircraft encountered a Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) – Resolution Advisory (RA) approximately 55 Nautical Mile (NM) West of Islamabad within Cherat Approach South Area of Responsibility (AOR) and maintaining their
frequency.
At the time of incident, there was 900 feet (ft) vertical and 6.6 NM lateral separation between the two aircraft. Pilots of both aircraft followed the TCAS-RA and resolved the situation as per Resolution Advisory protocols. Later, both aircraft continued to their destination without further incident.
The incident was observed by Islamabad Approach Controller on his Situation Data Display (SDD).
Cause
1. Activation of TCAS – RA (MAC – Mid Air Collision) due to inadequate separation management by Cherat Approach South Controller.