Incident Stampe SV-4C G-AYGE, Saturday 20 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV-4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYGE
MSN: 242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF), Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Destination airport:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught by wind at end of landing run, Came to rest partly on its nose. Winds were gusting 25 knots.
Part of the Stampe Display Team, arriving for weekend display and airport event.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/380657948739917/posts/3325078887631127

Location