Accident Cessna 150M XB-BGH, Saturday 20 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 2025
Time:6:35PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Centro de Estudios Aeronauticos de Mazatlan
Registration: XB-BGH
MSN: 15076819
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudad Mitras, Garcia, Nuevo León -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Destination airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150 crashed under unknown circumstances in Ciudad Mitras, Garcia, Nuevo León.
The pilot and passenger perished and the aircraft was destroyed.
According to civil aviation authorities, the aircraft was making touches and takeoffs at the Del Norte International Airport (MMAN/NTR).
Although neither local nor state authorities have confirmed the cause of the crash, a video is circulating on social media that captured the exact moment the small plane crashed in the industrial area. The shows a Bell 429 helicopter flying over and really close to the Cessna 150 the area at the same time, even being the first to land at the impact site, just seconds after the accident.
Pilot was identified as Bryan Ballesteros Argueta and Passenger the journalist and news anchor Débora Estrella.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2025/09/21/fallece-conductora-de-television-debora-estrella-en-accidente-aereo-en-nuevo-leon/
https://www.nmas.com.mx/foro-tv/programas/las-noticias-2000/videos/aeronave-colapsa-nuevo-leon-investigan-causas-muerte-dos-personas-mitras/
https://www.informador.mx/mexico/Se-desploma-avioneta-en-Garcia-Nuevo-Leon-dos-personas-pierden-la-vida-20250920-0105.html
https://x.com/NewsMx_Tv/status/1969683348961304887
https://x.com/Enel_Aire/status/1969811666570502614?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1969811666570502614%7Ctwgr%5E67752dd40451c077bae9922b8b45f26956d2a987%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.record.com.mx%2Fcontra%2Ffiltran-video-del-accidente-en-que-murio-la-conductora-debora-estrella

Media: