This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 September 2025 |
| Time: | 07:30 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Fly Jinnah |
| Registration: | AP-BOO |
| MSN: | 8942 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
| Destination airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fly Jinnah flight 9P500, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a no.1 engine failure after takeoff from Runway 36R at Lahore Airport (LHE).
The cockpit crew declared 'Mayday' and reported engine loss to Air Traffic Control (ATC). Engine vibration after bird hit/ingestion was reported by the pilot.
Sources:
https://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=33548 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-boo#3c42d782
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 September 2024 |
AP-BOO |
Fly Jinnah |
0 |
Lahore International Airport (LHE) |
 |
non |
| Evacuation |
Location