Runway excursion Incident Cirrus SR22 N322CD, Sunday 21 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2025
Time:c. 15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:GNC Industries Inc
Registration: N322CD
MSN: 1272
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pocahontas Municipal Airport (M70), Pocahontas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocahontas Municipal Airport, AR (M70)
Destination airport:Pocahontas Municipal Airport, AR (M70)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cirrus overran the runway during takeoff striking several runway lights and breaching a perimeter fence. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kait8.com/2025/09/21/plane-crashes-runway-pocahontas/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/756548045942813/posts/1310597097204569/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N322CD
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N322CD/history/20250921/2001Z/M70/M70
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a375f4&lat=36.251&lon=-90.956&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2025-09-21&leg=1&trackLabels

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=6220313597&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=Hkv4etP4pp3bvvdfOwClVfx3lFIet%2beKqOAqYRJG4yM%3d (photo)

Location