Accident Cessna 150L ES-ECJ, Sunday 21 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2025
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ES-ECJ
MSN: 15072707
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pühajõe, Toila Municipality, Ida-Viru County -   Estonia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pühajõe, Toila Municipality, Ida-Viru County
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ESIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L struck some hay bales with its landing gear during takeoff and overturned.
The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane overturned and appears to be a write off.

The pilot stated in a social media post that he took off in Pühajõe village from a friend's lawn, from where he had started and landed repeatedly before. The airstrip was short (450 m + 200 m extension) and the earlier headwind had subsided to calm wind.

Causes
According to OJK, the accident was caused by pilot error - a deviation from operating procedures and a mistake in calculating the distance required for take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ESIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.err.ee/1609807920/small-plane-crashes-in-ida-viru-county-after-pilot-error
https://pohjarannik.postimees.ee/8328155/voka-lahedal-kukkus-alla-hendrik-aguri-lennuk
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/ES-ECJ
https://ojk.ee/eksperthinnang-onnetus-lennukiga-cessna-150l

Location

Media: