Incident Mil Mi-8AMTSh , Sunday 21 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator:Border Service of Russia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shkolnye, Republic of Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Mi-8M helicopter was destroyed in a drone strike conducted by the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence.

Sources:

https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1969698179781201958
https://x.com/blinzka/status/1969899388412792916

Media: