Accident Mooney M20J N91CP, Saturday 20 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 2025
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91CP
MSN: 24-0694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas Regional Airport/Harry P. Davis Field (HEF), Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stafford-Stafford Regional Airport, VA (KRMN)
Destination airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20J suffered a nose landing gear collapse following a bounced landing at Manassas Regional Airport/Harry P. Davis Field (HEF)

METAR:

Weather:
METAR KHEF 211756Z AUTO 14003KT 10SM OVC027 23/18 A3024 RMK AO2 SLP243 T02280178 10239 20194 58013
METAR KHEF 211856Z AUTO 20004KT 10SM OVC025 22/18 A3023 RMK AO2 SLP240 T02170178

Sources:

https://www.potomaclocal.com/2025/09/21/plane-slides-on-runway-at-manassas-airport-after-gear-failure-no-injuries-reported/
https://patch.com/virginia/manassas/small-plane-slides-runway-malfunction-manassas-regional-airport
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N91CP/history/20250920/1726Z/KRMN/KHEF
FAA ASIAS

Location

Media: