| Date: | Saturday 23 April 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Siebel ATG/SIAT 223 K 1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EHDS |
| MSN: | 018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Straelen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF) |
| Destination airport: | Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerobatics joyride, the left wing separated at 3,600 feet at the beginning of a looping. The pilot was thrown from the aircraft and landed safely with a parachute. He was seriously hurt. The passenger could open his seat belt but was unable to leave the aircraft. He crashed with it and died.
The accident investigation found that the wing separated due to metal fatigue. The plane had flown 2.715 hours, which was above its limitation of 1.900 hours.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X030-0/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.fliegermagazin.de/wissen/fataler-strukturbruch-beim-kunstflug-flaechenbruch-einer-siat-223-k1/ https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2005/Bericht_05_3X030_Siat223_Straelen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile https://openjur.de/u/821754.html 