Incident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-VRD, Sunday 21 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VRD
MSN: 810822
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Votuporanga (SP) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP)
Destination airport:Votuporanga Airport, SP (VOT/SDVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a light plane performed an emergency landing in a field in Votuporanga (SP) after engine failure. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2025/09/21/queda-aviao-votuporanga.ghtml
https://www.cidadaonet.com.br/noticia/bimotor-faz-pouso-forcado-em-votuporanga-piloto-sai-ileso
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2025/09/22/aviao-pouso-forcado-votuporanga.ghtml
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/PT-VRD

Location