This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers W.33c |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Government |
| Registration: | Dessye |
| MSN: | 2539 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Er Roseires, Blue Nile -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Addis Ababa |
| Destination airport: | Er Roseires |
Narrative:Because of intense fighting in Addis Ababa, the Ethiopian government ordered the German pilot Ludwig Weber to evacuate the Junkers W.33c to a safe airport outside the country, in Sudan. On approach to Er Roseires, the engine failed due to a fuel exhaustion. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane named 'Dessye' crash landed in a desert area located south of Er Roseires. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured. The aircraft was later sold by the Royal Air Force to a local scrap dealer.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-junkers-w33c-near-er-roseires 