Accident Junkers Ju 87B , Sunday 12 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87B
Owner/operator:2./StGr 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lubbeek -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF Hurricanes 3 Sqn. Both crew members, Hummel and Stachowiak, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=66632