| Date: | Sunday 21 September 2025 |
| Time: | 23:32 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | OE-IJZ |
| MSN: | 6502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:EasyJet UK flight U24706, an Airbus A320-214 (OE-IJZ), and NouvelAir flight BJ586, an Airbus A320-214 (TS-INP) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE).
Night time conditions existed at the time of the incident, with runway 04R in use for take-off and runway 04L for landing.
At 21:19, at 5,900 ft, the crew of TS-INP, observing a red zone on their weather radar around intermediate fix (IF) LEMPU of the RNP Z 04L approach asked for a direct route to BISBO (IF of the RNP A 04L approach). The crew were cleared for a direct route to BISBO. At this point, they decided to opt for the RNP A 04L approach.
At the same time, the crew of the Airbus A320 registered OE-IJZ, departing from Nice and bound for Nantes, contacted the RAMP/GND controller and were cleared to start up. At 21:21, the TWR/APP controller asked the crew of TS-INP to confirm their wish to carry out an RNP A 04L approach. The crew confirmed this. The TWR/APP controller then cleared them to descend to 3,000 ft to BISBO. The crew observed that the Promenade des Anglais, a promenade along the Mediterranean coast that extends from the airport, was visible. They carried out the approach check-list.
At 21:22, the RAMP/GND controller cleared the crew of OE-IJZ to taxi and asked them to hold short of runway 04L at holding point A1. The crew read this back and started taxiing. They mentioned the poor visibility conditions on the ground.
At 21:25, the TWR/APP controller cleared the crew of TS-INP to start the RNP A approach to runway 04L after BISBO. The crew read this back correctly.
At the same time, on the GND frequency, the RAMP/GND controller repeated the instruction to the crew of OE-IJZ to hold at holding point A1 runway 04L and asked them to switch to the tower frequency (TWR/APP).
At 21:26, the crew of OE-IJZ contacted the TWR/APP controller who cleared them to cross runway 04L and follow W to W3. The crew checked that there was no aeroplane on final before crossing runway 04L.
At 21:27, the TWR/APP controller cleared the crew of OE-IJZ to line up on runway 04R and hold. The crew replied in the negative and asked to wait at holding point W3 on runway 04R because the cabin was not ready. The TWR/APP controller approved this.
At 21:30, the TWR/APP controller cleared the crew of TS-INP to land on runway 04L and the crew read this back correctly. The PF subsequent;y disengaged the autopilot.
Thirty seconds later, the PF carried out a right-hand turn from a heading of 360° to a heading of 040°. The PF reported having the runway in sight.
OE-IJZ then reported to the TWR/APP controller that they were at holding point W3 of runway 04R and ready for departure.
At 21:30:58, the TWR/APP controller asked the crew of OE-IJZ to line up on runway 04R and to hold. The crew of OE-IJZ read this back correctly.
At 21:31:25, TS-INP descended through 560 ft on a heading of 051°. The PF asked the PM to replace the flight directors (FD) with the flight path vector (Bird) on the PFD.
At 21:31:36, TS-INP was aligned with the axis of runway 04R. It descended through 527 ft at 1.8 NM from the threshold of runway 04R.
At 21:31:41, the first alert level (amber alert) of a runway incursion generated by the A-SMGCS system was activated in the control tower when OE-IJZ entered runway 04R. TS-INP was at 492 ft in descent at around 1.6 NM from the threshold of runway 04R.
At 21:31:57, the second alert level (red visual and aural warning) was activated. TS-INP was at 448 ft in descent at around 1 NM from the threshold of runway 04R.
At 21:32:05, OE-IJZ was on the threshold stripes of runway 04R in a left-hand turn to line up on the runway centreline. The PM of OE-IJZ saw TS-INP on final. He expressed his surprise at the perceived flight path. However, the crew did not identify any conflict. TS-INP was 0.7 NM from the threshold of runway 04R, descending through 278 ft with an indicated airspeed of 141 kt and a rate of descent of approximately 1,200 ft/min.
At the same time, the TWR/APP controller contacted the crew of TS-INP to confirm runway 04L, "Nouvelair 586, I confirm 04L." The crew responded that they were on short final for runway 04L, "Short final 04L." The controller again cleared the crew to land on runway 04L, "Clear to land 04L."
During this exchange, the aeroplane was approximately 0.7 NM from the threshold of runway 04R, descending from 258 to 158 ft, and continuing its descent. The 100, 50, 40, and 30 ft automatic call outs were activated in the following seconds.
At 21:32:23, TS-INP flew over OE-IJZ, which was stopped and aligned with the centreline of runway 04R. The TS-INP radio altitude value dropped from 39 ft to 10 ft in one second before rising to 24 ft in the following second.
At 21:32:25, the TWR/APP controller asked the crew of TS-INP to perform a go-around. The 20 ft and "retard" automatic call outs were activated at this time in the aeroplane. The crew of TS-INP crew carried out a missed approach.
Recorded data shows that the main landing gear of TS-INP did not touch the runway.
EasyJet 4706 decided not to take off and taxied back to the termainal. Nouvelair 586 landed on runway 04L, 12 minutes later.
METAR:
METAR LFMN 212200Z 35003KT 8000 -TSRA FEW023 SCT030CB BKN050 23/21 Q1013 TEMPO VRB20G35KT 1500 +TSRA BKN014 BKN030CB
METAR LFMN 212130Z 12004KT 070V140 9000 -TSRA FEW023 FEW030CB BKN063 BKN090 24/19 Q1013 TEMPO VRB20G35KT 1500 +TSRA BKN014 BKN030CB
METAR LFMN 212100Z 07009KT 9999 FEW020 FEW030TCU BKN090 BKN120 24/20 Q1013 TEMPO VRB20G35KT 1500 +TSRA BKN014 BKN030CB
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0423 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/on-a-ressenti-de-tres-fortes-vibrations-deux-avions-se-frolent-et-evitent-une-collision-a-l-aeroport-de-nice-un-passager-raconte-1002959 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u24706#3c5116c0 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ts-inp#3c50fd1b https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ts-inp-operated-by-nouvelair-and-airbus-a320-registered-oe-ijz-operated-by-easyjet-on-21-09-2025-at-nice-ad/ https://x.com/BEA_Aero/status/1971123177695609220 Location
Images: