This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 June 1962 |
| Time: | c. 09:04 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Turkmenistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-07968 |
| MSN: | 14747302 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Türkmenabat -
Turkmenistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Türkmenabat International Airport (CRZ/UTAV) |
| Destination airport: | Mary International Airport (MYP/UTAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew was involved in a cargo flight from Chardzhou to Mary, carrying 40 bottles of sulfuric acid for a total of 1,200 kg. 18 minutes after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of 900 meters, smoke spread in the cabin and a fire erupted. The copilot elected to extinguish the fire but without success. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck a small dune and crashed in flames near Karaul-Kuyu, south of Chardzhou. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were seriously injured (burned). Two days later, the copilot died from his injuries.
Probable Cause
The accident resulted from the ignition of the sulfuric acid in flight. Investigations stated that the cargo was not properly packaged and that the flight was not dispatched according to the procedures in force referring to dangerous goods transportation.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-antonov-2-karaul-kuyu-1-killed Location