This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 15:02 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Richmond as |
| Registration: | OK-PHR |
| MSN: | TJ-237 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Balkova, Tis u Blatna, Pilsen region -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Príbram Airport (LKPM) |
| Destination airport: | Karlovy Vary Airport (KLV/LKKV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 58P Baron flying from Príbram Airport (LKPM) to Karlovy Vary Airport (KLV/LKKV) crashed in difficult terrain southeast of Balkova, Tis u Blatna, Pilsen region, and caught fire.
The pilot (+76), hotel Richmond owner in Karlovy Vary, perished and the aircraft was destroyed.
According to a representative of the Air Accidents Investigation Institute, it was ruled out that the plane exploded in mid-air. For some reason, it spiraled and fell at high speed into the forest, breaking into several thousand pieces that were scattered far and wide, and there were several small fires in the debris.
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/clanek/krimi-na-plzensku-spadlo-mensi-letadlo-40540076#dop_ab_variant=0&dop_source_zone_name=novinky.web.nexttoart https://plzenska.drbna.cz/zpravy/18870-mensi-letadlo-se-zritilo-na-plzensku-a-zacalo-horet-byl-vyhlasen-rezim-mimoradne-situace.html https://www.krimi-plzen.cz/a/pad-letadla-2025-09-22-155822/ https://karlovarsky.denik.cz/nehody/v-troskach-letadla-u-balkove-zahynul-majitel-karlovarskeho-parkhotelu-richmond-2.html https://lr.caa.cz/letecky-rejstrik/867507 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OKPHR/history/20250922/1248Z/LKPM/L%2050.08583%2013.32218 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-phr#3c53410b https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202510201135-3Q2025_web.pdf (p. 107)
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/749582_1711799069.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-IBEE, OE-FKP, N600PA, 4X-DZG, N6680L
Location