Incident Boeing 737-9K2 (WL) PH-BXO, Sunday 21 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 September 2025
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXO
MSN: 29599/866
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam Schiphol Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB)
Narrative:
KLM flight KL1779, a Boeing 737-900, struck a bird during takeoff from runway 36L at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS).
The plane performed a normal takeoff and returned back to AMS. The crew reported vibrations on engine 2.
It landed safely on runway 36R at 16:24. The following flights for this plane were cancelled.

Sources:

I saw it myself
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bxo#3c4fdf89
https://app.airframes.io/messages/5604338547

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2015 PH-BXO KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Bird strike

Location