Accident Hot air balloon , Friday 19 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 2025
Time:c. 09:20 LT
Type:Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Virgin Balloons
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Newpound Common, Wisborough Green, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Billingshurst
Destination airport:Dunsfold
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A man climbed out of a hot air balloon basket mid-flight in what is believed to be a tragic act of suicide.
His body was found about 4.5 hours later in a field near Newpound Common, Wisborough Green, West Sussex.

Sources:

https://www.standard.co.uk/news/uk/man-jumps-hot-air-balloon-dead-sussex-b1248761.html
https://people.com/uk-man-dies-after-climbing-out-of-hot-air-balloon-mid-air-england-11814134
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cgmz2nzn18ro

Images: