This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 September 1973 |
| Time: | c. 07:19 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-70212 |
| MSN: | 1G138-30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Daşoguz -
Turkmenistan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sovkhoz 40 let Turkmenskoi SSR Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Sovkhoz 40 let Turkmenskoi SSR Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "40 let Turkmenskoi SSR" in the region of Tashauz, the single engine airplane collided at a height of 4 metres with a telephone pole located near the villages of Kommunizm and Udarnik (north-west of Tashauz) while flying against the low morning sun. The airplane crashed 120 metres further on, came to rest upside down, caught fire and burnt out. The captain was seriously injured while the copilot was killed.
Probable Cause:
The crew failed to see and avoid the telegraph pole while flying against the sun.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-pzl-mielec-2r-near-tashauz-1-killed https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_an2_an3.pdf Location