This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2Skh |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan |
| Registration: | CCCP-25482 |
| MSN: | 14247318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tengizbay Pass -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karakol International Airport (IKG/UCFP) |
| Destination airport: | Kegen Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Seven passengers embarked at Przhevalsk Airport and after takeoff, the crew climbed to the altitude of 2,700 meters in a visibility of 5 km. After passing the Santash Pass, weather conditions worsened and the visibility dropped below minimums. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and to continue below the clouds. In a visibility reduced to one km due to snow falls and at high speed, the single engine airplane struck a snow covered hill and disintegrated on impact. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable Cause:
The decision of the captain to reduce his altitude without ATC clearance and to continue the flight in a visibility that was below minimums until impact with the ground. A poor flight preparation on part of the crew was considered as a contributing factor.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-antonov-2-near-santash-pass-9-killed https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_an2_an3.pdf Location