Fuel exhaustion Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-55799, Wednesday 9 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1967
Time:c. 08:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-55799
MSN: 1G51-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aravan -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kolkhoz Airstrip
Destination airport:Kolkhoz Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a crop-spraying flight from the airstrip of Kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Zhdanova (Aravan district of the Osh region) when the crew committed a mistake in handling the fuel system, causing the engine to flame out. Instead of preparing for a forced landing in a field, the crew elected to restart the engine. The aircraft lost height then collided with trees next to a house, destroyed the roof of the house, came down 15 metres further on and caught fire. Both pilots were killed.

Probable Cause:
Poor judgement on part of the crew following fuel selector error in flight.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-pzl-mielec-2r-aravan-2-killed

https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_an2_an3.pdf

Location