This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 July 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2SKh |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan |
| Registration: | CCCP-02190 |
| MSN: | 112247314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Talas -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Talas Airport (UAFT) |
| Destination airport: | Bishkek-Manas International Airport (BSZ/UCFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:En route, the engine malfunctioned then failed. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a field. There were no injuries while the aircraft was written off.
Probable Cause:
Engine failure in flight for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-antonov-2-near-talas https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_an2_an3.pdf Location