Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk C-303, Sunday 9 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-303
MSN: 12851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown / Falkland Islands -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM San Julián
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Teniente Jorge R. Farías, part of Trueno flight, fired at by Sea Dart missiles from HMS Coventry whilst enroute to attack the ship. Turned away to the south of West Falkland and lost from radar. Did not return to base. No trace ever found.

Sources:

https://www.hmscoventry.co.uk/d118/falklands/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160104230457/http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar:80/historia/index_historia.html