This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan |
| Registration: | CCCP-53675 |
| MSN: | 1G180-54 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Frunze -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed in unknown circumstances near Frunze after the crew failed to follow the minimum safe altitude. Occupant fate unknown.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-pzl-mielec-2-near-frunze https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_an2_an3.pdf Location