Incident Boeing 767-346ER JA601J, Tuesday 23 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2025
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346ER
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA601J
MSN: 32886/875
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL644 from Kagoshima to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 767-346ER, was just before departure from gate 10 when smoke observed in the cabin at the time of APU start up. The evacuation through jetbridge was carried out. No reported injuries among 9 crew and 236 passengers. The flight was cancelled. The observed smoke is believed to be oil mist.
The aircraft was ferried to Haneda with only 9 crew menber on board three and a half hours later.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kagoshima/20250923/5050032778.html
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250923-OYT1T50063/
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000454973.html
https://news.jp/i/1343102050817114772
https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/kyt/category/society/kyd9894f125a354935b47e77dcd7e21768
https://373news.com/news/local/detail/221207/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja601j#3c560973 (ferry flight after the incident)

Location