Accident Bell 412 XA-BND, Monday 22 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 2025
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:ASESA opf Comisión Federal de Electricidad (CFE)
Registration: XA-BND
MSN: 36630
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Sebastián del Oeste, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Tepic, Nayarit
Destination airport:Talpa de Allende, Jalisco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 412 crashed in San Sebastián del Oeste, Jalisco. It was contracted to electricity utility CFE for a powerline inspection flight. The wreckage was located on Tuesday 23 September 2025. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://planoinformativo.com/1100278/se-desploma-helicoptero-en-san-sebastian-del-oeste-jalisco
https://www.gs-noticias.com/post/búsqueda-por-tierra-tras-reporte-de-helicóptero-caído-en-san-sebastián-del-oeste-jalisco
https://www.elimparcial.com/mexico/2025/09/23/desaparece-helicoptero-de-la-cfe-en-zona-serrana-de-jalisco-temen-desplome-cerca-del-cerro-el-jabali/
https://www.publimetro.com.mx/jalisco/2025/09/23/cae-helicoptero-de-la-cfe-en-jalisco-mueren-dos-tripulantes/
Cirium