Accident light plane no reg., Monday 22 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 2025
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: no reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tefé, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Peru
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane without visible registration coming from Peru and performing an illegal flight, was interecepted by the Brazialian Air Force and forced to land. The pilot was arrested. Pictures show the airplane submerged upside down in the water of a river.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/fab-intercepta-mais-um-aviao-que-invadiu-o-espaco-aereo-brasileiro-e-forca-pouso-apos-disparos-na-aeronave/