This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-932ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N830DN |
| MSN: | 31940/5172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | W of Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL682, a Boeing 737-932ER, experienced engine issues after takeoff from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL). The no.1 engine emitted sparks.
The flight returned and landed safely back at ATL, 46 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft resumed regular service about 20 hours later.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL682/history/20250922/0104Z/KATL/KSMF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 February 2024 |
N830DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Media: