Serious incident British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41 G-MAJA, Sunday 18 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 1998
Time:c. 14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Manx Airlines
Registration: G-MAJA
MSN: 41032
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was descending towards Jersey after a flight from Cardiff. The pilot reported that the
outside air temperature was +2°C, the aircraft was clear of cloud and flying in moderate rain. The
weather radar was on the 10 mile range and set 10 degrees up; the lightning detectors were on.

There were a number of CBs in the area, as well as along the route from Cardiff. All had been
avoided. There were no returns on the weather radar at the time of the event.

As the aircraft reached FL 60 there was a bright flash and a very loud bang. The right engine
generator went off line and the left engine overheat warning came on. The generator was reset and
the checklist for the engine overheat warning actioned. The airspeed was reduced to 140 kt as a
precaution in case of structural damage. The cabin crew were briefed and the Captain addressed the
passengers. Thereafter, an uneventful approach to Jersey took place, during which the Captain
considered that aileron control was not as effective as normal, although he believed that the strong
wind and low-level turbulence may have contributed to this impression.

On leaving the aircraft, the extent of the damage was noted by the crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3e940f0b61342000451/dft_avsafety_pdf_501382.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10061704 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2000 G-MAJA Manx Airlines 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) min

Location